How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Thomas, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Thomas, MD
Dr. Thomas, MD, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 63757
Experience:  Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, also Integrative, CAM, etc
24257177
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Thomas, MD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Start taking ampicilina sulbactam infection Eschericha just

Customer Question

Start taking ampicilina sulbactam for urine infection Eschericha Coli just to start antibiotic before culture. Unfortunately it was not the best choice. So far I have took 15 pills at interval of 8 hours. Most of my symptoms disappear,
except for some temperature peaks of about 101,4. Can I switch to Nitrofurantoine If yes How long I have to take it
Thanks
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Thomas, MD replied 1 year ago.

Hello

Only if the bug in the urine culture is covered by the nitrofurantoin.

You should not change on your own, but talk with the prescribing doctor.

Augmentin has less bug resistance.

OK, so that is an initial answer….


Customer: replied 1 year ago.
nitrofurantoin <=16 sensible
But unfortunately you are not answering my question
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
nitrofurantoin <= 16 sensible
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
nitrofurantoin is less or equal to 16. Sensible
But you are not answering my question
Expert:  Dr. Thomas, MD replied 1 year ago.

O think you mean sensitive.

In that case, nitrofurantoin would be appropariate.

Your doctor, however, needs to help you decide this.

Typically, you would take it for at least 10 days.

But again, that depends on your doctors decision with you.

OK, so that is an initial answer….


Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I am sorry again
I have 4 days with the first one. If I switch to the second one I have to start the full dose again?
What I want is your expert opinion as a second opinion. I already have my doctor opinion
Thanks
Expert:  Dr. Thomas, MD replied 1 year ago.

I would personally use a total of 14 days, since you are on chemotherapy.

So at least another 10 days of antibiotics.

When you are ready, please click a positive rating [hopefully excellent]. If you forgot something, come back. I am here daily.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
thanks
Expert:  Dr. Thomas, MD replied 1 year ago.

anytime


Related Medical Questions