How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 42776
Experience:  Experienced Physician trained in New York City. I'm ready to help.
41363181
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. David is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Have been taking Diovan (Valsartan) years. Originally 160

Customer Question

Have been taking Diovan (Valsartan) for 10 years. Originally 160 (2-3 years), reduced to 80 and then 40 for last 3-4 years. 96 years old long retired pathologist (ASCP # *****). Bladder polyps removed 5 years ago. Positive FISH test intermittently since. Nothing in PDR about malignancy. Question #1 Are there any reports? Question #2 What is Novartis suggestion about withdrawing medication after this length of time?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 year ago.
Hello, this is Dr. David. I have read your question and I'm ready to help.
there are no reports in the medical literature or pubmed about long term use of valsartan and bladder cancer.
those bladder polyps could have occurred even if you never used valsartan.
valsartan is used along with ACE inhibitors to help patients who have long term kidney disease.
but there is no warmings about withdraw of valsartan after long periods of use.
I assume your blood pressure now is more normal and you don't need as high of a dose of valsartan like before?
I assume you don't have kidney problems?

Related Medical Questions