How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Basu Your Own Question
Dr Basu
Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 28929
Experience:  MD
23744323
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr Basu is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My son age 34, 200lbs, very sedentary was taking a

Customer Question

My son age 34, 200lbs, very sedentary was taking a prescription for Valium twice a day for several months. He took 60 if them in 10 days about 45days ago so it was decided he should be taken off them. Although the levels are droppo, He is still testing positive for benzos. How long does it take for this to be out if his system? Is this normal?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 1 year ago.
Hi there,
This is Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist.
I am here to address your concerns and provide great service.
Hi there,
Valium is a benzodiazepine.
This is a long acting.
On chronic daily use the valium metabolites can hang around for 2 weeks even after completely stopping valium use.
However, this should not be detectable beyond that period usually if there is no continued use.
Best wishes,
It was my pleasure to help you today.
Please bookmark my profile for asking further questions!
This is the link to my profile:
http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-mysticdoc/
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Is there chance that abilify,seroquel, buspar, advil pm, or melatonin will show as a benzo? We have to figure out why it's still positive
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 1 year ago.

See, with GC MS confirmatory testing ( Gas chromatography) the chances of false positive is very very low.

Hence, I will not consider that.

Besides these medications do not share any chemical similarity with benzos --so not likely.

My guess is, your son is still likely using benzo surreptitiously in that case.

Should be discussed with his psychiatrist.

Best wishes