How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Abid Your Own Question
Dr. Abid
Dr. Abid, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 5959
Experience:  MBBS, FCPS(R)
16766337
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Abid is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Have been feeling a bit of late with nausea and crampy

Customer Question

Have been feeling a bit crap of late with nausea and crampy belly. Work in vet clinic and did urine dipstick which showed 3+ blood and strongly positive for nitrites but no leukocytes. Is UTI still possible?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Abid replied 1 year ago.

Hi there ...

Positive Nitrite test indicates UTI , in the absence of Lekocytes in test this suggests that you have infection which is either at its initial stages or either it is from less virulence organism , or voided urine .

So yes possibility still exist specially when you have other symptoms like nausea , cramps and positive blood in test.

It would be ideal for you to have URINE Culture for exact diagnosis , and to know what kind of germ is causing this .

Regards ***** ***** luck .

Please leave positive feedback for me .

Thanks .