How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DrHoellering Your Own Question
DrHoellering
DrHoellering, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 22337
Experience:  Doctor of internal and general medicine self employed
61885400
Type Your Medical Question Here...
DrHoellering is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I took Eliquis and Tikosyn at 6:30 and about 9 pm last.

Customer Question

I took Eliquis and Tikosyn at 6:30 and about 9 pm last. Night by mistake.
I just realized this now at 8 am in the morning. I am due for my regular fose now but an afraid to take it. Do you have a suggestion?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  DrHoellering replied 1 year ago.
Hi there,
Welcome to Justanswer! I am Dr. Hoellering and pleased to help you.
Since Eliquis may accumulate in your body and increase the danger of spontaneous bleeding, I would not take the morning dose and continue with the evening dose. The danger of bleeding is bigger than the clotting one, and we know that we can stop Eliquis (for little operations) even for a day without an increased clotting risk.
Please leave out Tikosyn this morning as well not to risk arrythmia.
All the best!
Expert:  DrHoellering replied 1 year ago.
Hello again,
It was my pleasure to help you quickly.
You have read my answer but didn't give a positive feedback yet. Do you have any question left?