How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Abid Your Own Question
Dr. Abid
Dr. Abid, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 5970
Experience:  MBBS, FCPS(R)
16766337
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Abid is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have gallstones and I need a surgery but now I am in

Customer Question

I have gallstones and I need a surgery but now I am in accelerated nursing school so I might have to wait for the surgery or I risk dropping out of school. I never so far knock on wood had a colic pain but I do feel sometimes bloating. Is there anything
I can do to manage the bloating by the foods I eat and some med I can take? Just bloating is my symptom
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Abid replied 1 year ago.

Hi there ....

You can avoid bloating , pain and acute gall bladder pain by avoiding high fatty meal , chocolates , cola drinks , cheese and fried food .

You can use PPI ( Proton pump inhibitors ) like Cap Omperazole 20 mg once at bed time .

And on possible and next available timings you should proceed with surgery .

Good luck .

Please leave positive feedback for me .

Thanks .

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
What is bloating mean in in gallbladder disease?
Expert:  Dr. Abid replied 1 year ago.

Yes bloating is the feature of gall bladder stone or inflammation .

And for that you should follow the instructions that I mentioned .

Regards .

Positive feedback will be appreciated .

Thanks .

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Do you think is immature for me to wait 1 year for this surgery? I know of it for at least 5 years always asymptomatic are my risks higher now of complications because I have bloating?
Expert:  Dr. Abid replied 1 year ago.

One year wait is not good for you as in some cases it can complicate and involves Pancreas which is not good .

For few weeks you can wait , but not for year .

Regards .

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Are there any symptoms when the pancreas gets involved or it can be silent pancreas disease?
Expert:  Dr. Abid replied 1 year ago.

It can present with severe epigastric pain radiating to back .

Regards.

Related Medical Questions