How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Phil, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD, Medical Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 52470
Experience:  Medical Doctor Trained at a Top Academic Institution
55099014
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Phil, MD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have just been Told that I have a basal cell carcinoma

Customer Question

I have just been Told that I have a basal cell carcinoma morpheaform cancer on my chest . I have had this i know for at least a year. Script says... A morphia pattern of bcc is present with small islands and cords of neoplasticism basaloid keratinocytes situated between hypo cellular, dense fibrous stromatolites with sclerosed collagen bundles. Mucin and retraction spaces are relatively inconspicuous. Please explain what this means. Can this surgery be done successfully in dr office?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.
Thanks for this question
Yes, this absolutely can be done in the office.
A good dermatologist can do it in the office no problem

Related Medical Questions