How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 42805
Experience:  Experienced Physician trained in New York City. I'm ready to help.
41363181
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. David is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have what looks like a boil. It is very painful. I have

Customer Question

I have what looks like a boil. It is very painful. I have had it since Friday. I put warm compressions and tea tree oil on it. I also started taking Tylenol the other day to help with the pain. My husband had these before. One he took antibiotics and one he didn't. It then drained eventually by itself. For one other one it needed to be lanced. I was trying to avoid antibiotics or lancing. But it is still painful and hard. My question is if this is normal process. I will post pics in order from few days ago and few then today. Can you please tell me if it looks as if it is getting worse or better and if okay I continue treating at home.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  RootCanalDoctor replied 1 year ago.
I would like to get a positive rating from you so if you are not completely satisfied with my answers please let me know. Thanks!
Hi, If you can upload a photo it would help in the diagnosis.
You can use this link for instructions: http://ww2.justanswer.com/how-do-i-send-photo-or-file-expert ,
You can use the "PAPER CLIP ICON" ,
OR you can use a photo hosting site like: , https://www.flickr.com/ , http://imgur.com/, http://photobucket.com/ and then send me the link.
You can also email me directly at ***@******.***. If you do please let me know through the website that you have done this because I do not get notified if that was done.
Thanks.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Some how this got into the dental category, but it is not dental. Can you please switch this to doctors? Thanks

Expert:  RootCanalDoctor replied 1 year ago.
Sure! I will contact the site.
Good luck!
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thank you. I tried a new question and it still put it in dental even when I was sure I clicked doctor. Sorry for you trouble. Thanks

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Relist: Other.
This question should be in the doctor category not dental.
Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 year ago.
Hello, this is Dr. David. I have read your question and I'm ready to help.

thank you for the question.

the area looks quite red and tender.

it looks like a skin abscess infection from an ingrown hair follicle or a blocked skin pore or an infected subaceous cyst

we can't assess the area completely with just a photo.

the first two photos were very blurry, only the last photo is useful.

signs of infection are redness, warmth, swelling and pain.

you have redness and pain and swelling in the area.

you do need to see a doctor about this boil

and get a wound culture to check for infections like MRSA skin infections

you might need a course of antibiotics.

is there any exudate or oozing from the area currently?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thank you. There is no oozing yet. I was hoping by now it would start, so it can get better. It does look like some skin broke, but the eye seems intact. It is warm and hurting very bad. Do you think it will heal on it's own?

I am going to try to upload another pic fr the other day so you can see if look better or worse.

Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 year ago.
that photo is not in focus either.

there is no way to know if it will get better on its own or not.

again, warm and pain are signs of infection

your body is fighting off this skin infection on its own

you can help your body by seeing a doctor and seeing if a course of antibiotics can help your body fight the infection.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Okay. Do you know if they would need to Lance it?

Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 year ago.
without an examination, there is no way to know if they need to lance it or not.

it looks like there is pus in the head of the lesion.

pus is from your body's white blood cells fighting off an infection.