How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Basu Your Own Question
Dr Basu
Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 28197
Experience:  MD
23744323
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr Basu is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I take Benecar and Hydrochlorothiazide presser. my blood

Customer Question

I take Benecar and Hydrochlorothiazide for blood presser. my blood pressure is always under control and I don't take a high dosage of these. Can I take Viagra while on these meds.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 1 year ago.

Hi there,

Viagra can cause drop in BP and dizziness while taking BP medications.

The risk can be minimized by keeping about 12 hour intervals between viagra and other medication dosage.

Occasional use of viagra should be fine.

Please discuss with your doctor also.

Best wishes,

It was my pleasure to help you today.


Please bookmark my profile for asking further questions!

This is the link to my profile:

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-mysticdoc/