How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Basu Your Own Question
Dr Basu
Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 28198
Experience:  MD
23744323
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr Basu is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am only now being tested & seeing a rheumatologist

Customer Question

I am only now being tested & seeing a rheumatologist for an autoimmune disease...lupus & sjogren's & one symptom off & on has been bleeding into my ileostomy pouch( 14 years post surgery, swelling of the stoma & slowed bowel motility, moreso the past 2months. Could this be part of the problem?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 1 year ago.

Hi there,

Yes this can be,

in fact this can be Crohn's --inflammatory bowel disease also considered to be part of autoimmune disorder.

The bleeding area can be biopsied to establish the diagnosis.

Please discuss with a gastroenterologist.

Steroids like Hydrocortisone enema, mesalamine or immunosuppressive agents will help in that case.

Best wishes,

It was my pleasure to help you today.


Please bookmark my profile for asking further questions!

This is the link to my profile:

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-mysticdoc/