How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Basu Your Own Question
Dr Basu
Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 28252
Experience:  MD
23744323
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr Basu is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I had double arthroscopic knee surgery 3 weeks ago with some

Customer Question

I had double arthroscopic knee surgery 3 weeks ago with some bone surface cleaning. How long should the pain in the joints last?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
does wine worsen the situation?
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 1 year ago.

Hi there,

Usually 2 weeks.

The pain should be gone by the or will be less in intensity.

You should avoid bearing any weight on your knee during this period for proper healing.

Then physical rehabilitation can be started per your surgeon's instructions.

Wine upto 1 glass a day should be fine.

Best wishes,

It was my pleasure to help you today.


Please bookmark my profile for asking further questions!

This is the link to my profile:

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-mysticdoc/