How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 42836
Experience:  Experienced Physician trained in New York City. I'm ready to help.
41363181
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. David is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I had severe endometriosis 1 year ago. I went to mayo and

Customer Question

I had severe endometriosis 1 year ago. I went to mayo and had a liver resection and a tumor removed from my diaphram. I had a radical hysterectomy along with removed of endometriosis of both ureters and bowel and stent was placed in my kidney. My question is I have a lot of pain with my resection scar and where the tumor was removed from my diaphram. Also I have pain on the right lower side with bowel movements. Will this get better?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 year ago.
Hello, this is Dr. David. I have read your question and I'm ready to help.
what type of kidney stent do you have? a nephrostomy stent?
I am sorry you are in pain from your resection scar tissue.
you should see a pain management doctor to help you with your pain
you might benefit from lidocaine patches in areas of pain or stronger pain medications or nerve pain medications like neurontin or elavil.
you could have scar tissue around your small bowels and you might benefit from a lysis of adhesions surgery to cut out scar tissue around your bowels.
make sure you take your ibuprofen with food in your stomach and never on an empty stomach
keep staying active.
let me know if you have questions.