How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Thomas, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Thomas, MD
Dr. Thomas, MD, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 63757
Experience:  Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, also Integrative, CAM, etc
24257177
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Thomas, MD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

If you have cardiomyopthy and a pain pump body pain is it

Customer Question

If you have cardiomyopthy and a pain pump for conic body pain is it safe for the dr. To add back of in in the pump? Or can baclofin have a negative impact with the cardiomyopthy?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Thomas, MD replied 1 year ago.
HI
What question are you asking.
Your question has a piece missing
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
If you have cardiomyopathy and a pain pump put in for chronic back pain if the ads in medicine baclofen what kind of effect will this have on your cardiomyopathy
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
The pain pump also has dilaudid a couple of numbing agents so with the baclofen is it dangerous or is it safe for the pain pump with your cardio myopathy
Expert:  Dr. Thomas, MD replied 1 year ago.
Baclofen is safe in cardiomyopathy.
It is not know to make this worse.
OK, so that is an initial answer….

Related Medical Questions