How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Phil, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD, Medical Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 53125
Experience:  Medical Doctor Trained at a Top Academic Institution
55099014
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Phil, MD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

There are two minor lesions, one above my lip and one on my

Customer Question

there are two minor lesions, one above my lip and one on my chin, roughly corresponding with the mental nerve that runs through there. I thought it was a pimple- and admit I did squeeze it- it was infected and there was some pus. I wondered if this could have affected the nerve. But both have become "scaly"- not really like other pimples I've had. I was wondering if this could be a mild onset. I understand that not all shingles cases manifest in the rash or can be just a few lesions?
No, I'm not a doc or PA. Just well read-- I do, however, try to limit my reading to accredited articles and sites.
I am terribly frightened of TGN. Is there anything I can do if this is indeed early onset?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.

Yes, this makes me think shingles.

The infected pimple could actually be a shingles lesion

I would get to the doctor ASAP to get on antivirals

Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.

Please don't forget a positive rating. If you have more questins, just reply