How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Hasan Your Own Question
Dr. Hasan
Dr. Hasan, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 8397
Experience:  MBBS, FCPS, with experience in all fields of medicine and surgery
28983357
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Hasan is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I had a limpoma removed 2 weeks ago and the snitches removed

Customer Question

I had a limpoma removed 2 weeks ago and the snitches removed 8 hours ago now the wound is open and slowly bleeding should I go to the emergency room, it's on my upper thigh?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Hasan replied 1 year ago.
Hi, Thanks for your question. I'm Dr. Hasan and I'll try to help you. I am sorry to hear about your problem. I am going to address your primary concern but later you can ask anything you want. Small bleeding can be due to some serous fluid mixed with blood. This can happen after stitch removal. There is no need to go to ER. You should put a sterilize gauze over the area and then put a bandage over the wound. You can get them from pharmacy. Keep it there for 24 hours and bleeding will stop. If bleeding persist or if you get a swelling in the area, in that case, you should visit ER but hopefully this will not be required. I wish you good luck and that you get well soon. My goal is to provide you with excellent service – if you feel you have received anything less, please reply back as I am happy to address follow-up questions. Kindly rate me when you are done. You can come back here to ask anything even after you have rated the answer. I will be glad to help you always. Regards

Related Medical Questions