How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Thomas, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Thomas, MD
Dr. Thomas, MD, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 63757
Experience:  Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, also Integrative, CAM, etc
24257177
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Thomas, MD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have severe sleep apnoea due to being obese, according

Customer Question

Hi - I have severe sleep apnoea due to being obese, according to my BMI. I've been taking orlistat which has done nothing despite following a diet plan and regularly exercising. The side effects are pretty awful too. Is there anything else I can try?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Thomas, MD replied 1 year ago.
Hello
No medication gets rid of obesity. Use is only a kick start for an entire program of weight loss. Without that, you will simply gain the weight back.
There are other prescription medications, with more potential dangers that orlistat, so they are only used to get you going.
There is nothing even that effective you can take without your doctors prescription.
Belvig, contrave, saxebda, phenteramine, and Quysmia are other examples.
The drug has to be carefully chosen by your doctor.
OK, so that is an initial answer….