How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Kaushik Your Own Question
Dr. Kaushik
Dr. Kaushik, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 4507
Experience:  Doctor ( General Medicine)
9385906
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Kaushik is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Treatment c

Customer Question

Treatment for hepatitis c
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Kaushik replied 1 year ago.
Greetings.Welcome to the site.It is essential to know whether the person is in Acute phase or Chronic phase of Hepatitis C infection since the treatment modality will be variable in these two situations.While if the person gets diagnosed in acute phase of hepatitis c infection then he/ she is monitored over the next 3 months so as to let the person's body to counter the infection and overcome the same through its own immune system.But, if the infection is not fought off over this period then a combination of 2 medications is what is usually recommended and is found to be effective in majority of the cases.The combination entails a) Pegylated Interferon injection which acts by stimulating the immune system of the body to fight off the infection.b) Ribavirin , an anti viral drug in tablet or capsule form which acts by stopping the infection from spreading inside the body.The above treatment lasts depending upon which genotype of hepatitis c virus one is inflicted with so for genotype 1 virus, a stipulated period of 48 weeks is what forms the duration of said treatment while for other genotypes 24 weeks course of treatment is recommended. The treatment at all times should be given under strict vigilance , guidance and discretion of a doctor, so kindly discuss this with your doctor and do the needful.I hope this helps.Wish you all the best.Please kindly leave a POSITIVE RATING if you are satisfied with the answer as only then shall i be credited for my service.Regards