How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Basu Your Own Question
Dr Basu
Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 28198
Experience:  MD
23744323
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr Basu is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am a 35 year old white male who has always has very healthy

Customer Question

Hi, I am a 35 year old white male who has always has very healthy and regular bowel movements. I started noticing sudden constipation last week before traveling, and I used a fiber supplement which produced a very large bowel movement. During my week-long vacation I could only produce a vowel movement with the use of laxative and I felt like these were small and thin. Since this, my BM is very small and very thin relative to my normal movement. I have been pushing fluids and taking a fiber supplement for two days now with almost no movement. I am in a high-stress situation at the moment going out on my own starting a business and recently traveled. My last normal bowel movement was a week ago. At what point (if not now) do I need to start considering getting this checked out by an expert?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 1 year ago.
Hi there,I understand your concerns.For some reasons, your intestine is not contracting normally producing normal bms.This can be due to the change in water, food and also increased stress level.Slow intestinal motility will cause thin stool or very large stool.Reassuring point there is no blood in stool or black tarry stool which could have suggested more ominous.Type of dietary fibers plays a vital role. Insoluble fibers like methylcellulose is better.Starting a probiotic like Culturelle daily will help.Reduce fat intake, increase dietary fibers, and moderate proteins.Now you can see your doctor for abdominal xrays to rule out any bowel obstruction.But still it does not sound serious since you are still having bowel movements without any blood, or loss of appetite or stomach pain. Thank you for sharing your concerns with us today. If you have any additional questions or need further clarifications, please do not hesitate to ask. I am here to answer them. I wish you good health. Regards, ***** *****

Related Medical Questions