How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Basu Your Own Question
Dr Basu
Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 28916
Experience:  MD
23744323
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr Basu is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I just got back from a trip to Denver. I have had a colostomy

Customer Question

I just got back from a trip to Denver. I have had a colostomy bag since 2005 and never had this happen. Monday I started having bloody diahrrea (sp)and I still have it. I don't feel bad but know this isn't right.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 1 year ago.
Hi there,
This is Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist.
I am here to address your concerns and provide great service.
Indeed that is not right.
Bloody diarrhea suggests either erosion in the colostomy or the intestine or thee is bacterial infection.
Infection is more concerning if confirmed.
Hence, stool tests are essential first.
Then an endoscopy to look for erosion, inflammatory bowel disease like Crohn's.
Please see your doctor soon about this.
It was my pleasure to help you today. Dr Basu
Please bookmark my profile for asking further questions! Dr Basu
This is the link to my profile:
http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-mysticdoc/