How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Anthony Bray, MD Your Own Question
Anthony Bray, MD
Anthony Bray, MD, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 10341
Experience:  14 years experience in the field of Family Practice
13781349
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Anthony Bray, MD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Previous inquiry was not complete or need to visit with

Customer Question

Previous inquiry was not complete or need to visit with someone on the side affects of temazepam.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
please call this 86 year old person with your reply. William Olson
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Expert:  Anthony Bray, MD replied 1 year ago.
Hello,I will list side effects reported as potentials for temazepam....After this list I will also give you option to contact me for phone call as well. ( there is added charge for phone conversation to let you be aware...)There is quarantining that if Temazepam fails to help your sleep within 7 to 10 days then an underlying disorder might be present and need diagnosis--over-sedation is potential concern--presence of depression should warrant caution as this medication could worsen that condition..-- the presence of pulmonary disease warrants caution as it could lower respiratory drive some...-- getting out of bed after taking is not advised as there are reports of complex behaviors being undertaken with this such as "sleep driving" impaired judgment could be result or lack of memory of events after taking this medication..--review of other medicines that you take is advised to ensure no problems with interactions..-- mood or mental change reported as less common..-- fear or nervousness reported as less common( more expected to have calming effect)-- difficult or labored breathing >rare--loss of appetite>> rare--loss of memory >> rare--nightmares >> rare-- racing or irregular heartbeat >> rare--hallucinations >> rareUncontrolled eye movements >> rare---trouble with muscle coordination > rare-- weight loss >> rare -- sweating / muscle cramps/ shakiness/ nausea/ trembling >>>this above group apparently rare but incidence not known.... I hope that this is helpful for you.I will be happy to continue conversation by phone on this issue as well. Let me know if you have further questions or discussion. Best Regards,Anthony Bray MD