How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. SH Your Own Question
Dr. SH
Dr. SH, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 8765
Experience:  Doctor of Medicine
28323552
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. SH is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I HAVE A bacteriel Sinus Infection and taking the generic

Customer Question

I HAVE A bacteriel Sinus Infection and taking the generic DOXY CYCL HYCL 100MGCAP ITS A VERY STRONG aNTIBIOTHIK AND MAKES ME VERY SICK AFTER I TAKE IT IS THAT nORMAL?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. SH replied 1 year ago.
Hi there.
Thank you for your question.
I will be helping you out with your queries.
Yes it is normal to feel somewhat sick with doxycycline.
So not something to worry about.
If your symptoms are severe then you must be seen and have this antibiotic changed.
Let me know if you have more questions.
Kind regards