How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Abid Your Own Question
Dr. Abid
Dr. Abid, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 5983
Experience:  MBBS, FCPS(R)
16766337
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Abid is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have been having low back pain weeks. Saw my

Resolved Question:

I have been having low back pain for several weeks. Saw my doctor last Thursdaybabout it he ordered an X-Ray of my lumbar spine. I just viewed the results. Do I need to be worried if it is degeneration of L4 and L5 and with degeneration of L4 and L5 what is best treatment so it won't get worse and what is generally the treatment I hope it doesn't require surgery.
Also what is meant by paravertebral soft tissue is unremarkable is that anything to be concerned about.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Abid replied 1 year ago.
Hi there ...You are a young female and at this age back/spine issue is rare .As far as Paravertebral soft tissue is concerned , which is unremarkable means nothing to worry about that .X ray spine is not specific test to diagnose degeneration of spine .Low back pain could be because of so many reasons other then degeneration .So it would be ideal for you to have MRI Spine for proper diagnosis .Right now nothing need to worry .Avoid lifting heavy weight .Use soft shoes .Avoid strain over back .Get pain killers Tab Naproxen 220 mg two tablets twice a day .Physiotherapy and plan for MRI , to decide what to do next .Surgery is not option still in your case .Regards ***** ***** luck .Please leave positive feedback for me .Thanks .