How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. D. Love Your Own Question
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 17552
Experience:  Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.
21597572
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. D. Love is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I was recently prescribed Precose to help control my

Customer Question

I was recently prescribed Precose to help control my diabetes.On of the side effects is constipation.I already have a constipation problem.Should I continue taking precise?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. D. Love replied 1 year ago.
Hello from JustAnswer.
Actually, the Precose is much more likely to cause diarrhea. While constipation is infrequent, diarrhea happens in almost 1/3 of patients
The list of side effects must list all possible side effects, but frequently does not differentiate common from uncommon side effects.
So, yes, it would be appropriate to continue taking the Precose.

Related Medical Questions