How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. D. Love Your Own Question
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 17513
Experience:  Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.
21597572
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. D. Love is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Good morningToday in the morning after my bowel movment

Customer Question

Good morning Today in the morning after my bowel movment I discovered a little very red spot in the stool . I have a hemorrhoid as well & i am on metamucil to avoid constipation . I also suffer from IBS . I did since about a year & half a sigmoidoscopy & it was normal also i did an endoscopy & the doctor told me that i have sliding Hiatus Hernia . I ate the day before yesterday Tomato . Sometimes i feel cramps after bowl movment. Thanks Peter.

Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. D. Love replied 1 year ago.
Hello from JustAnswer.

In this situation, the small red spot is very likely to be due to the hemorrhoid. Since you had a relatively recent sigmoidoscopy, that would exclude more worrisome causes of any bleeding, as they take time to develop. It certainly would be possible that another conditions could arise, such as an anal fissure, but in someone with a known problem that can cause the problem, such as the hemorrhoid in your case, it is vastly more likely to be related to the problem that is already known to be present than for another problem to have developed.

If it remains just the one small spot, it is not necessary to consider any further evaluation or treatment.

If I can provide any further information, please let me know.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thanks for your reply

yes it was one spot in a large brown/green sausage formed bowel movement.

yesterday i ate in dinner a lot of sauteed carrot , pees . courgette >

i forgot to mention that i had an anal fissure before >

Expert:  Dr. D. Love replied 1 year ago.
If you have a history of an anal fissure, then there is a greater risk that another could develop, but if you are able to maintain control of the constipation with the Metamucil, then the risk would be much less.

So, it is still more likely to be due to the hemorrhoid, but in either case, it is not necessary to pursue further evaluation from this one small spot.

There is no reason to consider what was eaten, since no further evaluation is necessary.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

may i ask one more question ?

if it is something else than hemorrhoid it can appear as just one spot in a big bowel movement ? or it must be more than one ? just for my info .

Expert:  Dr. D. Love replied 1 year ago.
Yes, it can appear as just one spot. Everything that can bleed can vary from minimal bleeding to a greater amount of bleeding. But anything that is more serious that has bled once will typically bleed more than once.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

how to identify by eyeif it is an undigested food or blood ?

Expert:  Dr. D. Love replied 1 year ago.
It usually cannot be done by eye unless the structure of the food has been partially maintained. Even a doctor usually cannot tell by sight alone if you were to be able to show it to your doctor. It typically requires a guaiac test to determine whether a red spot is due to blood.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thanks Dr for easing my fears .

Expert:  Dr. D. Love replied 1 year ago.
You are most welcome.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Dr Love

Good morning

Pls find attached what i found today in the morning after pooping .

I think it is Carrot as i ate it the day before yesterday .

Expert:  Dr. D. Love replied 1 year ago.
It cannot be determined from the image that this is a remant of a carrot.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

yes but you even can't say if it is a blood or not ?

Expert:  Dr. D. Love replied 1 year ago.
It looks more like blood than a carrot, but it cannot be definitely said one way or another based on this picture, so I cannot tell you that you thinking that it is a carrot is wrong.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

this photo of yesterday night & it is more orange than today's one

Would you check it pls ?

Expert:  Dr. D. Love replied 1 year ago.
It cannot be determined from the picture that this is or is not a carrot.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Ok should i stop searching my poop & leave it ?

i think it is Carrot & not something else & if it is blood you think it is from the hemorrhoid .

Am i right ?

Expert:  Dr. D. Love replied 1 year ago.
It is appropriate to look at your stool, or you would never know if there is blood in the stoll. But yes, if it is blood, then it is likely due to the hemorrhoid.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

thanks Dr Love

anyway i stopped eating red or orange colored food to see if it is undigested food or bleeding hemorrhoid ?

Thanks

Expert:  Dr. D. Love replied 1 year ago.
That is reasonable.

Related Medical Questions