How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. D. Love Your Own Question
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 17510
Experience:  Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.
21597572
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. D. Love is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am Viet Vet with 90% disability. Kidney, heat stent and

Customer Question

I am Viet Vet with 90% disability. Kidney, heat stent and high blood pressure. I think I have gout in my right big toe. Is this Agent Orange caused?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. D. Love replied 1 year ago.
Hello from JustAnswer. There are no clinical studies that show that gout occurs more often in veterans that have been exposed to Agent Orange. So, it cannot be said that your gout is caused by Agent Orange. In the general epidemiologic studies looking for increased incidence of diseases, gout has not been identified as one of the diseases. If I can provide any further information, please let me know.
Expert:  Dr. D. Love replied 1 year ago.
Please let me know if I can provide any additional information.

Related Medical Questions