How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 42831
Experience:  Experienced Physician trained in New York City. I'm ready to help.
41363181
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. David is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Doctor,I had protected vaginal sex with HIV positive

Customer Question

Hello doctor,
I had protected vaginal sex with HIV positive female, after finishing I realized that my condom is broken inside, after a few weeks i got some symptoms such as diarrhea (it's the most common symptom) sore throats and swollen lymph glands, 34 days after exposure i did antibody(1-2)/antigen p24 test and i got negative result, kindly please tell me what is the risk of getting HIV from one exposure and is this test reliable or not?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 year ago.
This is Dr. Davidinsertive penile vaginal unprotected sex with a HIV positive woman gives you a 5 in 10,000 chance of contracting HIV.so your chance of contracting HIV is smallhttp://www.cdc.gov/mmwr/preview/mmwrhtml/rr5402a1.htm#tab1is the datayes, you can trust your 34 day antibody and antigen p24 HIV test.I bet your symptoms are not from HIVyou can get more HIV DNA PCR testing and HIV antibody and antigen testing, but I bet they will continue to be negative.let me know if you have questions.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
diarrhea with swollen lymph glands and also some sore throats. What are these sypmtoms why do they appeared all together exactly 5 weeks after exposure?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 year ago.
IBS irritable bowel syndrome, anxiety, food poisoning can cause diarrheaanxiety or acid reflux can cause sore throat.we don't use symptoms to tell us if you have HIV.we use blood testing to tellsymptoms are too unreliable.