How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Phil, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD, Medical Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 52566
Experience:  Medical Doctor Trained at a Top Academic Institution
55099014
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Phil, MD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I took Tramadol from one doctor pain, then I hurt

Customer Question

I took Tramadol from one doctor for knee pain, then I hurt my knee and went to the hospital Emergency where that doctor gave me one Percocet and a prescription for more Percocet. I did not read all of the problems if I took book meds.
Today I vomited several times. Don't know if that cleansed my body or not. Right now I have stopped taking both. Have I really made a bad mistake? I'm 81 years old.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.
Thanks for this questionNo, both of these drugs are short actingyou should be fine.I see no problem in this
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.
Please don't forget a positive rating.If you have more questions, just reply
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.
Please don't forget a positive rating.If you have more questions, just reply

Related Medical Questions