How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. SH Your Own Question
Dr. SH
Dr. SH, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 8703
Experience:  Doctor of Medicine
28323552
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. SH is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Can cardiomyopathy from systemic sclerosis be reversed with IVIG? My nuclear stress test w

Customer Question

Can cardiomyopathy from systemic sclerosis be reversed with IVIG? My nuclear stress test was normal, but my cardiac MRI showed scar tissue in the left ventricle. I have EKG changes now (prolonged QT interval, nonspecific T wave abnormalities). My pulmonologist suspects I have exercise-induced pulmonary hypertension. Echocardiograms this year measured the pressure at 39 (the pressure that goes with PH). I am frequently short of breath, my respiratory muscles continue to weaken, and now I have vocal cord stiffness. My hope is that IVIG treatment will reverse these changes. I want my old life back!
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. SH replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your question.I am sorry to hear about your problem.Unfortunately IVIGs have not been proven to help with systemic sclerosis induced cardiomyopathy.Nothing, as yet, has been proven to help with systemic sclerosis induced heart disease.Our aim is to use medications like calcium channel blockers etc to help with the symptoms and help reduce progression.There is nothing that can help reverse things unfortunately.Let me know if you have more questions.I would appreciate it if you rate me by clicking on one of the stars at your end.Kind regards

Related Medical Questions