How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Basu Your Own Question
Dr Basu
Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 28683
Experience:  MD
23744323
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr Basu is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My body temperature is usually low in the 97's. everytime I

Customer Question

my body temperature is usually low in the 97's. everytime I get a migraine headache it goes lower, today with a migraine, I am extremely cold and shivering even with blankets and a sweater. I have nausea too which is usual with my migraine headaches. I took my temperature and it was 96. I would like to take a Tylenol for the headache but fear it will lover my body temperature further. but the headache is bad and needs something. Can I take a Tylenol safely? Will it reduce my temp to dangerous levels?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 1 year ago.
Hi there,
This is Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist.
I am here to address your concerns and provide great service.
Lowering of body temperature with migraine headache is not a normal phenomenon.
Besides you are experiencing nausea as well. I am more concerned about stroke or an underlying infection here.
Yes you can take tylenol safely a body will preserve the temperature for normal functioning.
But I will suggest you to go to the ER for a clinical evaluation today.
THey should check for any infection and stroke first.
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 1 year ago.
Hi there,
If you are morbidly obese BMI more than 38, then weight loss surgery may be a good option to preserve your joints, and also maybe cure diabetes.
Blood sugar will drop with weight loss usually.