How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Abid Your Own Question
Dr. Abid
Dr. Abid, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 5970
Experience:  MBBS, FCPS(R)
16766337
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Abid is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am a nursing student if a patient who has afib, lle angioplasty.

Customer Question

I am a nursing student if a patient who has afib, lle angioplasty. pvd. ppm. peripheral stent to left leg x2. cartoid stenosis. PT/INR ON 7/7 was 3.7. Coumadin held for one day. To be continued at 6mg po daily. Rechecked PT/INT on 7/17, new PT/INR 2.6. MD instructed Coumadin to be continued at 6mg po daily. PT/INR to be rechecked in one week.
Is the the correct Coumadin dosage.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Abid replied 1 year ago.
Hi there ...Yes ideally in this case INR should e between 2-3 and as it is maintained at a dose of 6 mg Coumadin then this is the right dose .Ideally according to guidelines till the INR is not maintained between 2-3 once a week INR should be checked , once INR range is maintained between 2-3 then once a month is indicated .Regards ***** ***** will be appreciated .Thanks .

Related Medical Questions