How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Phil, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD, Medical Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 52501
Experience:  Medical Doctor Trained at a Top Academic Institution
55099014
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Phil, MD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My husband is taking Amlodipine Besylate 5 mg blood

Customer Question

My husband is taking Amlodipine Besylate 5 mg for high blood pressure. Tonight he feels his blood pressure is high so I took his blood pressure with our Life Sourse blood pressure monitor. He has a reading of 156/87 using his left arm and 157/95 using his right arm. What would you recommend we do?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.
Thanks for this question
This really isn't that much higher than what is considered normal for his age.
The new guidelines recommend that 150/90 is the cutoff of high blood pressure for this age group (above age 60).
So assuming he has no symptoms like chest pain or dizziness, he is fine.
I would call his doctor tomorrow and ask to increase the amlodipine to 10 mg.
This is a better dose and should get him below that 150/90 cutoff