How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Uzair Your Own Question
Dr Uzair
Dr Uzair, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 6153
Experience:  MBBS, FCPS (R) General Surgery. Years of experience in Emergency Medicine.
27273415
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr Uzair is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My bp recently has gone done to 110/55 with h beat of 48, I'm

Customer Question

My bp recently has gone done to 110/55 with h beat of 48, I'm a male 68 normal weight..
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr Uzair replied 1 year ago.
That blood pressure is not worrisome and is in the normal range. The pulse rate however is a bit low since the normal range is 60 to 100 beats per minute. Anything that is below 60 is considered bradycardia and there are numerous causes for this. Being on certain medication like Beta blockers is one cause while bradycardia is more commonly seen in athletes who have a stronger heart which can work more effectively and efficiently with fewer number of beats per minute.
If you do not have any symptoms of dizziness, confusion, sweating, chest pain, shortness of breath and anxiety then I would suggest that you discuss this with your PCP on your next routine visit. If there are symptoms, you should go to an Urgent Care or an ER to have an ECG done.
Hope this helps.
Please do leave a positive rating for the service.
Let me know if you have any concerns about this.
Best.

Related Medical Questions