How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Basu Your Own Question
Dr Basu
Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 28194
Experience:  MD
23744323
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr Basu is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I had a tkr 3 yrs ago and have continual pain when walking.

Customer Question

I had a tkr 3 yrs ago and have continual pain when walking. I had a bone scan that show mild uptake of the tibia. I don't know what that means.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 1 year ago.
Hi there,
This is Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist.
I am here to address your concerns and provide great service.
Mildly increased uptake in tibia means there is increased blood flow and osteoblastic activities in the tibia bone.
This can be caused by the loosening of the prosthesis commonly.
Or there can be infection in the bone as well.
Arthritis can cause similar changes as well.
Also malignancies like multiple myeloma, breast cancer can affect the bones.
So the next step will be MRI scan of the tibia for further evaluation.
Please discuss with your surgeon also.

Related Medical Questions