How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. D. Love Your Own Question
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 17539
Experience:  Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.
21597572
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. D. Love is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have shooting pains in my left shoulder.Afull dose aspirin

Customer Question

I have shooting pains in my left shoulder.Afull dose aspirin took them away for 12 hours but now they came back.should I go to a walk in clinic
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. D. Love replied 1 year ago.
Hello from JustAnswer.
It is actually a good sign that aspirin was able to relieve the pain for 12 hours. Although aspirin is an anti-inflammatory medicine, a single dose is a relatively low level of potency for relief of inflammation. It would support that this is due to musculoskeletal inflammation.
It would be reasonable to try a course of a more potent anti-inflammatory medicine, such as ibuprofen or naproxen. Taking one of these medicines for a few days may be able to achieve a more sustained relief of the pain.
If the pain does not improve with the anti-inflammatory medicine, then it would be reasonable to see a doctor, either your primary care doctor or a walk-in clinic.
If I can provide any further information, please let me know.

Related Medical Questions