How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Thomas, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Thomas, MD
Dr. Thomas, MD, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 63757
Experience:  Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, also Integrative, CAM, etc
24257177
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Thomas, MD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am a 50 year old male. Great shape, healthy. Never had erection

Customer Question

I am a 50 year old male. Great shape, healthy. Never had erection problems in my life. Divorced and met a great girl last year. Never had an erection issue. Last year periodically, I would use Cialis or levita and nothing would work with her. It was humiliating. Sometimes I would take it and be hard for hours , sometimes nothing, sometimes never took it and was great. Now i just take max dose bc I cannot stand nothing happening. Is this in my head. how do I get over this? I am desperate. I really love this girl and the last thing that I want is to not be able to perform. I went over dosing with my Urologist and I know I am taking them right. How could this work on time and nothing the next day. Is there any thing else I can take or try...are those injections or suppositories effective, I just don't want to worry about this...thank you
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Thomas, MD replied 1 year ago.
Hello
First of all, all underlying physical causes need to be ruled out.
Diabetes
Circulation problems in the penis
Low testosterone
High blood pressure and high cholesterol.
Prostate disease
Medication effects
If that is done, then for psychological issues, therapy is needed, from PhD clinical psychologist.
If there are underlying physical problems those would also need to be addressed.
If psychological, you really should not be using medication, but getting therapy.
OK, so that is an initial answer….