How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DrRussMD Your Own Question
DrRussMD
DrRussMD, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 64069
Experience:  Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.
24257177
Type Your Medical Question Here...
DrRussMD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

TheBugDoctordr david do not respond to my questioni was

Customer Question

TheBugDoctor
dr david do not respond to my question
i was punched on my chin and bled a little any hiv hep b,c risk?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  DrRussMD replied 1 year ago.
Hello
There is no risk.
This is not how any of these are transmitted.
OK, so that is an initial answer….
Please use reply to expert if you have further questions. When you are ready, please click a positive rating [hopefully excellent]. If you forgot something, come back. I am here daily.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
thanks doc how ever I spoke to another doc and he said that it is a very low risk but it is not 0 risk do you agree?
Expert:  DrRussMD replied 1 year ago.
Given what you describe, the risk is zero.
There was no extension of blood or bodily tissue.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
ok thanks doc so why this doc gave me incorrect info saying its a low risk and its not 0 risk
Expert:  DrRussMD replied 1 year ago.
I have no idea why others would tell you such.
But what you are describing is no risk.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
ok it was a very quick punch to my chin so if his fist broke his skin while punching me there will not be any blood exchange because of a fast moving punch do you agree?
Expert:  DrRussMD replied 1 year ago.
Yes I do.
Please click a positive rating.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
my hand grazed by a train door so my skin pilled no bleeding but left me with a reddish color on my hand any hiv hep b,c risk?
Expert:  DrRussMD replied 1 year ago.
NO none.
And now we are on to another situation you are creating not because of risk but because of anxiety, which is clearly not being effectively treated.
We are also onto a new question and I did not get paid for the last one [no positive rating: we are only paid per positive rating.].
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
bought new shoes
i put on my shoes without sacks and while walking i notice the shoe grazed my skin on my foot and the area on my foot became red any hiv hep b,c risk since other customers probably were trying the shoe so they came in contact in an area were my foot was grazed any hiv hepatitis b ,c risk
Expert:  DrRussMD replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Sorry
I see no positive ratings on any of my answers, and that is the only way we are paid by JA, per positive rating.