How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Basu Your Own Question
Dr Basu
Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 28472
Experience:  MD
23744323
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr Basu is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Can a healthy man, age73, who exerises daily and only takes

Customer Question

can a healthy man, age73, who exerises daily and only takes 1 baby asp. a dAY,have HIS A1C TESTcome back from the Lab at 13.9? the last 2of these tests within 18 months have been 6.5 and 7.5. Can it double imn so short a time. what do you think?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 1 year ago.
Hi there,
This is Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist.
I am here to address your concerns and provide great service.
No this is very unlikely.
The test is an error --the lab should be questioned.
The test should be repeated with different lab.
A1c 13.5 means blood sugar above 350 --not likely without any symptoms.