How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Uzair Your Own Question
Dr Uzair
Dr Uzair, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 6593
Experience:  MBBS, FCPS (R) General Surgery. Years of experience in Emergency Medicine.
27273415
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr Uzair is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My throat has been hurting weeks and the front-right

Customer Question

my throat has been hurting for 2 weeks and the front-right region of my rib cage hurts when i cough
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr Uzair replied 1 year ago.
Do you have heart burn?
Post nasal drip?
Bitter taste at the back of the throat?
Sputum/ phlegm with cough?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
no
Expert:  Dr Uzair replied 1 year ago.
No?
Which query are you answering?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
dont want to pay more to talk
Expert:  Dr Uzair replied 1 year ago.
Thanks for the reply.
The website does not charge you to type or to talk. You are only charged once you have received your answer.
If you have had a sore throat with chest pain for the past 2 weeks, then you should be looking at lower respiratory tract infections.
You will need antibiotics for this and for that you need to see your PCP.
Mean while, you should start on steam inhalations thrice a day with added menthol crystals. Gargles with aspirin or saline thrice daily and lozenges to soothe the throat.
I would also suggest that you start on an anti inflammatory like Tylenol 2 tablets thrice a day for 3 to 4 days to reduce any inflammation.
Let me know if you have any concerns about this.
Please do leave a positive rating for the service.
Best wishes.