How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 42791
Experience:  Experienced Physician trained in New York City. I'm ready to help.
41363181
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. David is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I recently had an ablation under general anesthetic and when I was coming out I had severe

Customer Question

I recently had an ablation under general anesthetic and when I was coming out I had severe cramping in my abdomen and asked for a bed pan. Not long after I had what I would call projectile diarrhea which most would call explosive diarrhea. I have had a few generals in my day and never anything like this. Is that a remarkable reaction to anesthesia?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 year ago.
Hello, this is Dr. David. I have read your question and I'm ready to help.
sorry about your reaction to the anesthesia.
sometimes this can happen.
if the diarrhea continues, you need to get your stools checked for infection like C diff infection.
often times antibiotics are used before or during these procedures
and can cause C diff infections of the bowels which can cause prolonged diarrhea.
if it was a one time event and the diarrhea has not continued, that is a good sign.
I would not stress if your diarrhea has not continued.
have you followed up with your surgeon after the procedure?

Related Medical Questions