How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Basu Your Own Question
Dr Basu
Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 28197
Experience:  MD
23744323
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr Basu is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I had a terrible skin infection that with alot of work i was

Customer Question

i had a terrible skin infection that with alot of work i was able to clear it up now its just a scar but 3 day ago i had my 2nd seizure any relation ? im waiting to see my nurologist but am i on to something here a nurse told me that staph and seizures go hand and hand
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 1 year ago.
Hi there,
This is Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist.
I am here to address your concerns and provide great service.
Actually the antibiotics can interact with your medications making them less effective.
That explains your breakthrough seizure.
Since you do not have any fever, headache, or any other signs of meningitis, this is not likely infection related.
Your neurologist should adjust the carbamazepine dose after checking the blood level.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
so even though i dont have a fever could i still have a staph infection ?
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 1 year ago.
Very unlikely --if no skin sores no fever, no infection likely.

Related Medical Questions