How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. D. Love Your Own Question
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 17520
Experience:  Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.
21597572
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. D. Love is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I just had an ultrasound that said I have 4 gallbladder

Customer Question

Hi, I just had an ultrasound that said I have 4 gallbladder polyps, (2 more within six months), fatty pancreas and blood tests that show unusally high TIBC values. Should I be worried?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. D. Love replied 1 year ago.
Hello from JustAnswer.
What symptoms are you having that prompted the order for this ultrasound?
Were there any abnormalities of liver blood tests?
Were pancreatic blood tests checked, such as amylase and lipase?
What are the values for the entire iron profile?
Expert:  Dr. D. Love replied 1 year ago.
I had asked for some further information and have not heard back.
These findings on the ultrasound are not necessarily a problem.
If gallbladder polyps are not causing any symptoms or gallbladder dysfunction, then we typically do not perform any interventions for the polyps. However, if gallbladder polyps are causing symptoms or gallbladder dysfunction, then it would be worth considering whether the remove the gallbladder.
Fatty infiltration of the pancreas also is usually not a finding that would be worrisome. However, in a small number of people, fatty infiltration of the pancreas may cause irritation or inflammation of the pancreas, which would be most easily detected by pancreatic blood tests.
The elevated TIBC would only be a separate concern if there is an abnormality of the remainder of the iron profile. The protein that carries iron, transferrin, is an acute phase protein, also called an acute phase reactant. There are several proteins that are acute phase proteins. Any of these proteins will increase as a non-specific response to a wide variety of acute and chronic conditions. We are not concerned about the elevation of acute phase proteins, but we would only address any underlying acute or chronic condition that would cause the increase.
So, whether there should be any concern would depend upon what, if any, symptoms are being caused by these findings.
If I can provide any further information, please let me know.

Related Medical Questions