How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 42794
Experience:  Experienced Physician trained in New York City. I'm ready to help.
41363181
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. David is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I got punch on my chin bled a little any risk hb

Customer Question

i got punch on my chin bled a little any risk for hiv hb hcv?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
i got punch on my chin bled a little any risk for hiv hbv hcv?
Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 year ago.
This is Dr. David
a punch in the chin and bleeding would be a very very very low risks for HIV or hepatitis B or C
how old were you?
where was this fight?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
i am 49 it happen on a train so can you say i am 100% risk free
Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 year ago.
you are 99.999% chance you are risk free for HIV or hepatitis.
you can get future testing for these to be sure.
but I would bet on negative.
let me know if you have other questions.
we only get credit for helping clients after positive feedback
here is my website if you need to reach me again:
http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-david/
Thanks for using JustAnswers.com
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
ok the punch i got that made me bleed was a very quick punch so there will not be any blood exchange to take place would you agree
Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 year ago.
right, no chance for blood exchange
so super super low risks for infection.
chances close to zero.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
since you say it is still a risk that makes me worried because you basically saying its not a zero risk
Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 year ago.
nothing in medicine is 0%.
nothing in life is 0%.
but it so low, you don't have to worry about it.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
ok so can you say i can forget about it and sleep in peace tonight?
Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 year ago.
yes, you can forget about infection and sleep in peace tonight
let me know if you have other questions.
we only get credit for helping clients after positive feedback
here is my website if you need to reach me again:
http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-david/
Thanks for using JustAnswers.com

Related Medical Questions