How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 45619
Experience:  Experienced Physician trained in New York City. I'm ready to help.
41363181
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. David is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I need a second opinion from a gastroenterologist. My husband

Customer Question

I need a second opinion from a gastroenterologist. My husband (75) developed severe ischemic colitis after a course of Ceftin to clear up an upper respiratory infection in November 2014. He was hospitalized for a week. No C. Diff. It is now July and he developed another bout of colitis but the bleeding was not as severe. He is on the BRAT diet. He is taking Protonix for his GERD and Trental.
I have read that Ceftin can produce diarhhea and/or colitis many months after taking Ceftin. He is not allergic to Penicillan as far as we know, no other allergies to meds. No fever, no chills.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 year ago.
Hello, this is Dr. David. I have read your question and I'm ready to help.
I searched pubmed.gov for ceftin and ischemic colitis and didn't find a reference.
his second event of colitis doesn't sound like it was related to ceftin.
usually the colitis which is caused by ceftin antibiotics is clostridium difficile colitis infection.
he needs a colonoscopy and biopsy of his colon wall and testing for gluten allergies
some colitis causes can't be found
he could also be having small blood clots at his age in his mesentary causing ischemic colitis as well. he might benefit from a D Dimer test to check for small blood clots.
it might not be the ceftin causing his ischemic colitis
let me know if you have questions.