How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DrRussMD Your Own Question
DrRussMD
DrRussMD, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 63865
Experience:  Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.
24257177
Type Your Medical Question Here...
DrRussMD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Good morning From about an hour ago i felt sudden left

Customer Question

Good morning
From about an hour ago i felt sudden left chest pain while driving for a5 or 6 seconds . Then it went away . Today in the morning i played push ups & jumping jacks for 30 min .
I did full cardio exam 4 months ago
EKG : normal
Stress test : negative ( reached 103% of my target)
Echocardiogram: normal with strong heart muscle 110%
What do you think it is ?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. SH replied 1 year ago.
Hi there.
Thank you for your question.
I will be helping you out with your queries.
I think you are having what is called as precordial catch syndrome.
This is a condition where a patient suffers from episodes of chest pain that last for a few seconds and go away.
This is a benign condition and does not indicate anything serious.
The great thing is that all your tests relating to your heart were absolutely fine which rules out any heart condition.
Let me know if you have more questions.
Kind regards
Expert:  DrRussMD replied 1 year ago.

Hello;

We certainly can not make such a diagnosis. We can give you a differential. What did your cardiologist say exactly?

Even a stress test does NOT fully rule out heart problems.

I am a double board certified clinical doctor and I think we need to look at this more carefully

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
This just happened today i didn't went to. a dr .
Plus i heared that heart attacks or angina does not subside after a seconds but it may worsen by time .
Expert:  DrRussMD replied 1 year ago.
Angina can be for a few seconds.
This is unlikely in your case; especially given your negative testing.
But recurrent pains need to be evaluated.
This can still be heart but not likely at all from your tests.
It can be muscular.
It can be nerve.
IT can be lung.
IT can be acid reflux.
IT can be esophageal spasm.
All of these are possible.
I suggest you take this list in to your doctor. If you have worsening pains, to emergency.
OK, so that is an initial answer….
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
When i returned to home i went on stairs running for 10 flights without any problem . This can indicate that it nor heart related .
Expert:  DrRussMD replied 1 year ago.
It is 99% not heart related.
In some rare cases, microvascular disease of the heart can cause heart pain.
This is very difficult to identify. Early on, you could still have very good heart function.
It is the other possibilities I am concerned about.
So you need:
a. Further evaluation.
b. Talk to your cardiologist again.
c. Consider panic attacks if this is applicable.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
What do you mean with further evaluation?
Expert:  DrRussMD replied 1 year ago.
Assessment for all of the other possibilities I have mentioned above.
y, please click a positive rating [hopefully excellent]. If you forgot something, come back. I am here daily.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
My last question
I have central disk protrusion between c5&c6 in my cervical spine .
Can this be the cause of this chest pain
Expert:  DrRussMD replied 1 year ago.
It can contribute indirectly.
it is not a direct cause, as it is too high.
You should have the thoracic, or mid spine examined as well.
, please click a positive rating [hopefully excellent]. If you forgot something, come back. I am here daily.

Related Medical Questions