How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Family Physician Your Own Question
Family Physician
Family Physician, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 12816
Experience:  Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years
1304720
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Family Physician is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My husband has had a severe headache on 6 days now.

Customer Question

My husband has had a severe headache for going on 6 days now. It is so bad even walking is extreamly painful. He has also had a fever that hovers around 101 but has gone as high as 103, as well as a painful stiff neck and body aches. We just got back from the hospital where we waited to be seen for 7 hours. They came in, too his vitals, asked a few questions and did a cbc and chem panel. They said it was all fine, calcium slightly low. They then proceeded to have him swallow one pain pill and send us on our way. Now that the pain pill is wearing off the headache is back almost full force, still with fever, body aches, and very stiff neck. Any second thoughts?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Family Physician replied 1 year ago.
I'm sorry to hear about your experience in the emergency department.I believe that there should have been a much more complete evaluation of this headache including likely a CT scan and possibly a spinal tap.
Expert:  Family Physician replied 1 year ago.
Has he had headaches like this before?Does he have any other symptoms?
Expert:  Family Physician replied 1 year ago.
Did they give him a diagnosis or explanation for the headaches?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

The official diagnosis was viral pharyngitis. Which we both were not happy about because he has no sore throat or anything like that. He has no other symptoms.

Expert:  Family Physician replied 1 year ago.
If you were my family member (or one of my patients) I would strongly recommend an urgent re-evaluation. Based on your experience at this particular ER, you may want to contact his personal physician OR go to a different hospital emergency room.
Expert:  Family Physician replied 1 year ago.
It is not possible to exclude a more serious cause including meningitis without additional tests.