How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. D. Love Your Own Question
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 17544
Experience:  Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.
21597572
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. D. Love is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I just had a vignal histeretmey is it ok to have anal 5days+

Customer Question

hi I just had a vignal histeretmey is it ok to have anal 5days+ ofter op?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. D. Love replied 1 year ago.
Hello from JustAnswer.
No, it usually is recommended to avoid sexual intercourse at this point, and that would include anal sex. Even though anal sex obviously avoids vaginal penetration, it still will cause manipulation of the vaginal and pelvic tissue, so after a vaginal hysterectomy, anal sex should be avoided for the same length of time as vaginal sex. The usual period of time for avoidance of sex is 6 weeks, although the exact length of time may be adjusted depending upon what was done by your surgeon. Your surgeon also should have advised when it would be OK to resume sex, and that time frame would apply to both vaginal and anal sex.
If I can provide any further information, please let me know.