How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. D. Love Your Own Question
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 17538
Experience:  Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.
21597572
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. D. Love is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Dr david. i am 30 years old asian female, i just get my

Customer Question

hi dr david. i am 30 years old asian female, i just get my lipid profile test result:
total cho : 6.6 mmol/L (H)
trig : 0.6 mmol/L (N)
hdl : 1.73 mmol/L (H)
ldl : 4.6 mmol/L (H)
% of hdl : 26.2%
i have no known any other medical condition, dont smoke, normal BP, ideal BMI (lower end), normal fasting blood sugar, no family history of DM/hypertension/heart disease, no alcohol, exercise occasionally. should i be worry abt the tesr result because my cholesterol level is higher than normal?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. D. Love replied 1 year ago.
Hello from JustAnswer.
This level of cholesterol and LDL cholesterol is moderately concerning. At this level of cholesterol, it is recommended to implement lifestyle changes, but it is not recommended to use medicines to lower the cholesterol. Lifestyle changes would be eating a healthy diet that is low in fat and high in fiver and getting regular aerobic exercise.
However, the LDL is getting close to the level at which treatment is recommended. In someone with no other medical problems, the threshold at which it is recommended to treat with medicines is an LDL of 4.9. If you successfully implement lifestyle changes, then you will likely get better control of the cholesterol and will not exceed the threshold at which treatment is recommended.
If I can provide any further information, please let me know.