How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 45568
Experience:  Experienced Physician trained in New York City. I'm ready to help.
41363181
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. David is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

After I make a bowel movement and stand up I start to get a

Customer Question

After I make a bowel movement and stand up I start to get a pain in my testicles like I've been hit there. Last for about 30 min then starts to disappear
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 year ago.
Hello, this is Dr. David. I have read your question and I'm ready to help.
you could have an early inguinal hernia which can get worse if you bear down to have bowel movements
some people have to strain very hard to push out stool.
sometimes your pelvic nerves can give referred pain from your testicles as well
some mild testicular infections like epididymitis infection can cause testicular pain after bowel movements as well
usually a course of antibiotics can help clear up these epididymitis infections very easily
do you have a doctor you can see who can give you a course of antibiotics for epididymitis infection?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Yes I do . I'm in so much right now I can't stand up
Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 year ago.
If you are in that much pain right now you really should go to the emergency room to be seen by Dr.
They can do an ultrasound of your scrotum and testicles to check for inguinal hernias
You don't want to hernia to continue to get worse
go to the emergency room as soon as possible
let me know if you have other questions. If done for now please leave positive feedback below. You can always reach me as Dr David. Thank you for using JustAnswer.com