How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. SH Your Own Question
Dr. SH
Dr. SH, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 8703
Experience:  Doctor of Medicine
28323552
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. SH is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I had protected sex with an HIV-positive partner who stated

Customer Question

I had protected sex with an HIV-positive partner who stated that her levels were undetected the condom came off while having sex for about a minute or so before realize that the condom was off what are my chances of contracting HIV in this small amount of time this is the very first time this is happened to us. There were no cits or open sores on neither One of us it was heterosexual vaginal sex. I was just tested six weeks ago and all my tests were negative
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. SH replied 1 year ago.
Hi there.
Thank you for your question.
I will be helping you out with your queries.
With undetectable HIV levels and considering that it was vaginal sex I would not worry too much at all.
Negative test result at six weeks are very reassuring.
It is VERY UNLIKELY that you would have contracted HIV.
I would recommend that you be tested at three months after exposure as well just to be on the safe side but I am pretty sure that you would be clean.
Let me know if you have more questions.
Please rate me by clicking on one of the rating options (stars) below.
Kind regards

Related Medical Questions