How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Basu Your Own Question
Dr Basu
Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 28194
Experience:  MD
23744323
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr Basu is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am in Costa Rica on travel got a blood test .

Customer Question

Hi, I am in Costa Rica on travel got a blood test for chlamydia. It came back positive with hight igG levels. From what I've been reading on the internet a blood test isn't accurate for detecting chlamydia. Is this true and I've been freaking out for nothing? Thanks!
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 1 year ago.
Hi there,
This is Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist.
I am here to address your concerns and provide great service.
That is correct it is not accurate.
IgG can remain positive from past infection.
IgM test in blood is more specific.
If that is negative no current infection.
Also Urine NAAT test for chlamydia is preferred and standard.
Best wishes

Related Medical Questions